Terms of use

Last modified: september 6th, 2017

Please read carefully these Terms of Use before visiting Orphea website accessible at the following URL: www.orphea.com

  1. Acceptance And Updates

By browsing on our website, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to abide unreservedly by the following Terms of Use.  IF YOU DO NOT WANT TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT ACCESS THE WEBSITE. Orphea reserves its right, in its sole discretion to update there Terms of Use at any time. The updated Terms of Use will be deemed accepted upon any further use of our website. Orphea is not responsible for any misuse of the service.

  1. Contacts

Software Publisher:

Orphea SAS
36 rue des petits champs
75002 Paris
Tél : + 33 (0)1 53 20 33 70
www.orphea.com

Orphea is a French Société par Actions Simplifiée (SAS) company with a capital of 77.000€, registered in Paris under the SIREN number: 413 567 116 – NAF Classification: 5829A.
Intra-European VAT number : FR65413567116

Hosting Provider

SAS OVH – http://www.ovh.com
2 rue Kellermann
BP 80157
59100 Roubaix

Editorial Manager

Awatif El Hilali
Head of corporate marketing and communications

Orphea
36 rue des petits champs
75002 Paris
Tél : + 33 (0)1 53 20 33 70

  1. Disclaimer of Liability

The information contained on our website are as accurate and reliable as possible, and periodically updated, but can contained inaccuracies or mistakes. If you notice any errors, deficiency or inaccuracy or what appears to be a malfunction, please report it by email at info@orphea.com by describing the issue as precisely as possible (defective web page, undertaken actions, type of OS and browser used, etc.). ORPHEA DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY OF ALL KIND FOR ANY INACCURACIES, OMISSIONS OR ERRORS RESPECTING THE CONTENT OF THE WEBSITE, AND FOR ANY INTERRUPTIONS OR UNAVAILABILITY OF THE WEBSITE. Orphea shall not be liable for any damages of any kind arising out or relating to the use of the website.

Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the website is done at your own discretion and risk, and you are solely responsible. Orphea shall not be held responsible for any factors beyond its control or damages to your technical environment, including, but not limited to, computers, software, network equipment and other equipment used for accessing and using the services or content, or even damages to your computer system or loss of data resulting from any download.

The hypertext links pointing at other resources on the Internet network shall in no circumstances engage the responsibility of Orphea.

ORPHEA DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THE WEBSITE, ITS FEATURES AND ITS CONTENT, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ACCURACY, AVAILABILITY, RELIABILITY, CORRECTION OF ERRORS, TIMELINESS AND SECURITY, NOR THAT THE WEBSITE, ITS FEATURES AND ITS CONTENT WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS OR EXPECTATIONS.

Pictures are non-contractual.

  1. Personal Data

In compliance with the Data Protection Act, the website has been registered with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the French Data Protection Authority (find out more: https://www.cnil.fr/en/home).

As required by law, users have a right to access, rectify, update, delete or prevent the use of their personal data. These rights can be exercised by mailing Orphea at – 36, rue des Petits Champs – 75002 Paris – France or by email at info@orphea.com In no event the personal data collected through the website is entrusted with any third parties, except to extent it is necessary for the proper execution of the services requested by the user.

To find out how Orphea protects your privacy, please refer to section 7 “Privacy Policy” herein.

  1. Cookies

Please not that for display and statistical purposes and in order to make available adapted offers and services, the Orphea website uses so-called “cookies”. Learn more at: https://orphea.com/en/cookies/

  1. Registration and Subscription

Some services on our website may require a registration or a subscription. If you decide to register or subscribe, you acknowledge that you are responsible for any actions undertaken under your name, and the accuracy of your personal data. You also agree to notify Orphea of any unauthorized use of your personal data. Orphea shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising therefrom.

  1. Privacy Policy

On Orphea website, we are committed to protect your personal data.

When you are just a visitor, Orphea does not collect any of your personal data, except when using cookies.

The personal data we collect and process includes your name, address, email, phone number(s), connection and browsing data, viewed products and other personal data you directly provide to Orphea when we request additional information from you so that you can be identified or in order to contact you. These information are required when Orphea proposes its products and services, or when you decide to register or subscribe to the services offered of our website (i.e. this includes, but is not limited to, newsletter’s subscription, registration to Orphea events published on our website, request for a demonstration of our products and services, contact form etc.). An asterisk indicates whether the collection of a particular data is optional or mandatory. Some data are collected automatically as a result of your actions on the website.

Orphea uses and discloses your personal data only for the purposes for which it was collected. Your personal data is confidential and will not be disclosed to any third parties, unless otherwise consented or where the use or disclosure is permitted or required by law. However, Orphea may use these information for research or statistical purposes. Under such circumstances, your personal data will not be disclosed.

Furthermore, Orphea has the right to retain and process your personal data collected through its website from any country where Orphea has facilities. By using our website, you consent to the processing of your information to these facilities, including those that are located abroad.

In order to make the website available, external sources are used particularly to host the service, to store your personal data and to edit the website layout. These service providers are not permitted to collect, use or disclose your personal data for any purpose other than the purpose for which these information were provided to us.

Social Media: The use of social networks in connection with Orphea website may lead to the collection and exchange of some personal data between Orphea and such social network. We invite you to read the Privacy Policy posted on social media websites to be aware of what personal data can be transmitted to Orphea as well as the purposes of use, disclosure and retention of your personal data by such social media, in particular for advertising purposes. You can directly configure and control the access to and confidentiality of your personal data. Orphea shall not be responsible for any use of your personal data by social networks on their account.

Minor: Our website is not targeted towards, nor intended for use by anyone under the age of 16. Orphea does not intend to collect or intentionally store any personal data or any other information related to any person under the age of 16. If you are under 16, you must not access our website or communicate any of your personal data to Orphea. If you are 16 or over, but have not yet reached the legal age of majority (in most countries, a person attains legal age at 18), you must read this Privacy Policy with a parent or legal guardian who must agree to be bound by these Terms of Use.

According to privacy laws applicable in your country, you have a right to access your personal data we collect. As the case may be, you may also have a right to modify, delete, or block the access to your personal data, or you may exercise your right to challenge the use of your personal data for legitimate reasons.

If you have any questions regarding the collection processing or use of your personal data, or to exercise your rights, please contact Orphea at:

Orphea
36 rue des petits champs
75002 Paris
Tél : + 33 (0)1 53 20 33 70
www.orphea.com
info@orphea.com

  1. Intellectual Property

The content of our website, including, but not limited to, trademarks, graphics, images, texts, videos, animations, sounds, logos, gifs and icons, and their formatting are the exclusive property of Orphea, with the exception of trademarks, logos, or content belonging to third parties and authors.

Any reproduction, distribution, modification, adaptation, transmission or publication of these elements, even partial, is strictly prohibited without the express consent of Orphea and any of such undertaken by any process whatsoever constitutes an infringement punishable by applicable laws and regulations. Failure to comply with these provisions constitutes an infraction which could result in civil and criminal penalties. Owners of any content may take legal actions against you. 

Nothing on our website shall be construed as conferring any right, title, interest or any other licence on our website, its content, features or any material downloaded from the website.

In addition, we uses external sources to build our website, from which we acquired the rights or whose rights are public.

  1. Hyperlinks to third-party websites

There may be cases on our website when Orphea provides hyperlinks to other websites or resources available on the Internet. Orphea has no control on such externally linked websites or webpage. Orphea shall not be deemed to endorse or guarantee such third website services. Orphea is not in any way responsible for any kind of damages or loss, arising out or in connection such external sources, including for the services or products they provide, or any use thereof. You are responsible for accessing such external sources and you must comply with their Terms of Use.

Users, subscribers and visitors to our website must always obtain the prior written approval of Orphea before creating a hyperlink to our website. In the event you want to implement a hyperlink to any Orphea website, you may address your request email at info@orphea.com.

Orphea reserves its right to accept or refuse any use of a hyperlink at its discretion.

  • Hyperlinks to our website

Users of our website authorized by Orphea may set up a hyperlink only to the website’s homepage accessible at the following URL: www.orphea.com, and only to the extent the webpage opens in a new window. No “framing” or “deep-linking” of our web pages or content is allowed. You agree to remove any hyperlink you may have set up upon request by Orphea.

  • Governing law

These terms of Use are governed by French law and any claim or dispute arising out or in connection with the interpretation or execution of these terms will be the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where the Orphea Group is headquartered. French is the language of reference.

If any or all parts of these Terms of Use/Legal Notice is invalid or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, then (i) it must be interpreted within the limitations allowed by the laws of such jurisdiction to produce same effects and any limitations and exclusions of liability set up in these Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect (ii) the Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect in all other jurisdictions.

  • Caution

It is your responsibility to take the necessary precautions to ensure that your use of our website and content is not flawed by errors or infected by viruses, Trojans etc.

Contact us!
Orphea would like to hear from you for any comments or suggestions.
Contact us at
info@orphea.com 

  • Web Design:

Magina
53 rue Orbe
76000
Rouen – France
www.magina.fr

 
Managing your digital assets: The 4 essential steps

The goal of this free whitepaper is to detail for you the 4 steps that will ensure optimal use of your Digital Asset Management solution, as well as efficient use of your media.

 
Orphea Brochure

Discover all the products, services, features and key figures of Orphea. 

 
Orphea introduces its new website and brand identity

We are delighted to announce the launch of our newly designed website Orphea.com. With its fresh design and its user-friendly structure.